Forgotten Password?
Follow RIN on:  Follow us on Facebook Twitter Feed RSS Feed

Latest News across the RIN

William Bligh Lecture RAF Wyton Thursday 19th June 2014
15/06/2014

Change of Start Time

Fairway titles
21/07/2013

Fairway 35 and 36 for all to see.

Paul Boissier Talk 21-11-2013
21/07/2013

COLREGS - Paul Boissier talks about Yachts and Big Ships: For How Long Should a Yacht Stand On ?

RIN Questionnaire 2013
08/04/2013

Please fill in this questionnaire so we can get some feed back concerning what you use in electronic navigation or otherwise?

Movements of Blue Sharks across Their Life History
22/08/2014

Movements of Blue Sharks across Their Life History

Galileo launch today?
22/08/2014

The postponed launch of the first 2 FOC satellites is scheduled for 1227 UTC today, 22 August.

The Annual General Meeting: Images Now Available

Logo Shadow.jpg

The AGM was held in the RGS on 11 July. Resulting awards and appointments are listed below . .

Further details can be found in the current issue of Navigation News . .

AWARDS

TopNav (in reverse order):
- AOPA Trophy: Nick INSALL and Melanie WRIGHT
- TopNav North (3rd overall and BALPA Trophy: Joe WALKER and Gareth SEFTON
- 2nd overall and G-NAV and RAF Flying Club Trophies: Mark and (daughter) Caroline BATIN
- TopNav South and 1st overall and the Institute’s and WLAC Trophies: Michael FISH and Pierre WERY

Positioning and Navigation Technology Award (top MSc student at the Nottingham Geospatial Institute):
- Lt Cdr Victor PLÁCIDO DA CONCEIÇÁO, Portuguese Navy

New Professional Navigator’s Award - as youngest Vessel Traffic Services Supervisor at the Port of London Authority: Thomas SOUTHALL

Certificates of Achievement:
- In recognition of his significant achievement in the development of perception systems: Prof Alberto BROGGI
- In recognition of his outstanding achievement in writing the ‘Ultimate Navigation Manual’: Lyle BROTHERTON

The Grocott Award for the best article on Animal Navigation in Navigation News: Prof Peter HORE

Corporate and Small Business members' plaques:
- ECDIS Ltd - Joe SLOLY
- CBIL - Colin BEATTY

Fellowship:
- Capt Andrew ADAMS
- Andrew BISHOP
- Dr Gero BRUGMANN
- Mrs Jillian CARSON-JACKSON
- Capt David COWELL
- Tom CUNLIFFE
- Dean DALZELL
- Aus DANCEY
- Tom DRENNAN
- Martin FOULGER
- Simon GOODER
- Dr Alan GRANT
- Barry JOHNSON
- Tim JUST
- Steve MONK
- Wg Cdr Paul MORRIS RAF
- Lt Cdr Simon PINK RN
- John POTTLE
- Maj Andrew SAYERS
- Charles A Schue III
- Flt Lt Kevin SCULLY RAF
- Bill TATE
- Wg Cdr Roger WELLS RAF
- Gerry WRIGHT

Honorary Fellowship:
- Prof John KEMP
- ACM Sir Simon BRYANT
- RADM Efthimios MITROPOULOS

Michael Richey Medal for the best paper published in the Journal of Navigation:
- Prof Washington OCHIENG
- Dr Wolfgang SCHUSTER

J E D Williams Medal for outstanding services to the Institute:
- John GENTLEMAN

Duke of Edinburgh’s Navigation Award for Technical Achievement:
- In recognition of achieving a complete operational constellation of GLONASS satellites: Nicolai TESTOEDOV

The following were elected as MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2012-13

President
- C M D Beatty

Vice Presidents
- Prof A P Norris
- Capt J B Taylor RN

Treasurer
- D Cockburn

Chairman of the Technical Committee
- Dr S Basker

Chairman of the Membership & Fellowship Committee
- Wg Cdr J W Lindsay RAF

Other Members of Council
- I C Benham
- Sqn Ldr J Cairns RAF (retd)
- Lt Cdr A Egeland-Jensen RN
- Dr R Filjar
- S E Gaskin
- Dr N D Hughes OBE
- R A McKinlay
- Prof T Moore
- Ms M M G von Wendland
- Capt R J Wild

Images of the day are now available at the Success Photography website, via the link below.


Bookmark with:

Facebook      Delicious Save this on Delicious