Forgotten Password?
Follow RIN on:  Follow us on Facebook Twitter Feed RSS Feed

Latest News across the RIN

William Bligh Lecture RAF Wyton Thursday 19th June 2014
15/06/2014

Change of Start Time

Fairway titles
21/07/2013

Fairway 35 and 36 for all to see.

Paul Boissier Talk 21-11-2013
21/07/2013

COLREGS - Paul Boissier talks about Yachts and Big Ships: For How Long Should a Yacht Stand On ?

RIN Questionnaire 2013
08/04/2013

Please fill in this questionnaire so we can get some feed back concerning what you use in electronic navigation or otherwise?

Polar Bears from Space: Assessing Satellite Imagery as a Tool to Track Arct..
24/07/2014

Polar Bears from Space: Assessing Satellite Imagery as a Tool to Track Arctic Wildlife

Challenges for identifying the neural mechanisms that support spatial navig..
23/07/2014

Challenges for identifying the neural mechanisms that support spatial navigation: the impact of spatial scale

The Annual General Meeting: Images Now Available

Logo Shadow.jpg

The AGM was held in the RGS on 11 July. Resulting awards and appointments are listed below . .

Further details can be found in the current issue of Navigation News . .

AWARDS

TopNav (in reverse order):
- AOPA Trophy: Nick INSALL and Melanie WRIGHT
- TopNav North (3rd overall and BALPA Trophy: Joe WALKER and Gareth SEFTON
- 2nd overall and G-NAV and RAF Flying Club Trophies: Mark and (daughter) Caroline BATIN
- TopNav South and 1st overall and the Institute’s and WLAC Trophies: Michael FISH and Pierre WERY

Positioning and Navigation Technology Award (top MSc student at the Nottingham Geospatial Institute):
- Lt Cdr Victor PLÁCIDO DA CONCEIÇÁO, Portuguese Navy

New Professional Navigator’s Award - as youngest Vessel Traffic Services Supervisor at the Port of London Authority: Thomas SOUTHALL

Certificates of Achievement:
- In recognition of his significant achievement in the development of perception systems: Prof Alberto BROGGI
- In recognition of his outstanding achievement in writing the ‘Ultimate Navigation Manual’: Lyle BROTHERTON

The Grocott Award for the best article on Animal Navigation in Navigation News: Prof Peter HORE

Corporate and Small Business members' plaques:
- ECDIS Ltd - Joe SLOLY
- CBIL - Colin BEATTY

Fellowship:
- Capt Andrew ADAMS
- Andrew BISHOP
- Dr Gero BRUGMANN
- Mrs Jillian CARSON-JACKSON
- Capt David COWELL
- Tom CUNLIFFE
- Dean DALZELL
- Aus DANCEY
- Tom DRENNAN
- Martin FOULGER
- Simon GOODER
- Dr Alan GRANT
- Barry JOHNSON
- Tim JUST
- Steve MONK
- Wg Cdr Paul MORRIS RAF
- Lt Cdr Simon PINK RN
- John POTTLE
- Maj Andrew SAYERS
- Charles A Schue III
- Flt Lt Kevin SCULLY RAF
- Bill TATE
- Wg Cdr Roger WELLS RAF
- Gerry WRIGHT

Honorary Fellowship:
- Prof John KEMP
- ACM Sir Simon BRYANT
- RADM Efthimios MITROPOULOS

Michael Richey Medal for the best paper published in the Journal of Navigation:
- Prof Washington OCHIENG
- Dr Wolfgang SCHUSTER

J E D Williams Medal for outstanding services to the Institute:
- John GENTLEMAN

Duke of Edinburgh’s Navigation Award for Technical Achievement:
- In recognition of achieving a complete operational constellation of GLONASS satellites: Nicolai TESTOEDOV

The following were elected as MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2012-13

President
- C M D Beatty

Vice Presidents
- Prof A P Norris
- Capt J B Taylor RN

Treasurer
- D Cockburn

Chairman of the Technical Committee
- Dr S Basker

Chairman of the Membership & Fellowship Committee
- Wg Cdr J W Lindsay RAF

Other Members of Council
- I C Benham
- Sqn Ldr J Cairns RAF (retd)
- Lt Cdr A Egeland-Jensen RN
- Dr R Filjar
- S E Gaskin
- Dr N D Hughes OBE
- R A McKinlay
- Prof T Moore
- Ms M M G von Wendland
- Capt R J Wild

Images of the day are now available at the Success Photography website, via the link below.


Bookmark with:

Facebook      Delicious Save this on Delicious